Magnus Hellberg — 2015–16 stats and season rank | IceSheet
Magnus Hellberg
Team not recorded·#33·Goalie · Catches left
Age 35 · 6′6″ · 206 lb · Uppsala, SWE
No checked season results are available for this selection.
Games10 startsT-80th in NHL
Record0–0–0
Save %.667
GAA6.00
GSAx…
Shutouts0T-60th in NHL
/
Season comparisons
Loading peer comparisons and model evidence…
Loading model evidence…
Shot locations
Loading canonical shot events…
Loading workload…
Loading special teams…
Loading recent games…
Loading splits…
Goals saved against expectation, and where the shots came from
Goals saved against expectation, and where the shots came from
Loading…
Loading game log…
Loading seasons…
Every metric name opens its definition; the full list lives in Metrics.
Traditional statistics cover all situations. Supporting five-on-five analyses use completed games, raw adjustment and exposure from xG model v4. The two samples can differ.
An em dash means unavailable, not zero. A partial season remains partial. Where a panel reports evidence coverage, its rates use only the covered games. History never substitutes a different model, and a missing appearance interrupts a rolling model window.
Shot maps use the same shot model as Game Center and show which model version scored recent shots beside the rink. Older seasons can use earlier model versions. High danger means a model scoring probability of at least 0.20 on an unblocked attempt; for goalies, medium danger is 0.08 to 0.20 and low is below 0.08.
Special-team buckets include the wider recorded man-advantage and man-down states, read from the player’s own team; for a goalie, penalty kill means facing a power play. Their ranks need 100 recorded minutes and at least 30 qualified peers; below 100 minutes, penalty-kill percentiles are provisional. Playoff values have no ranks or percentiles. Team share is player ice time divided by team ice time in that situation, over the games the player dressed. Zone starts describe faceoff-started five-on-five shifts and exclude on-the-fly starts.
Penalties count events, including one for a double minor; bench and served-by roles are excluded, and victimless infractions have no drawn role. EPV added sums changes in the probability that the possessing team scores next; it is not standings points or an isolated player grade. Rolling windows never cross seasons or season types, and a missed game is not a zero-performance appearance. Career rates use summed counts and exposure, never an average of season rates; a missing contributing season withholds its career metric, and Performance begins in 2023–24.
20:00 TOI per game (18:00 at five-on-five · 2:00 PP)
20:00 TOI per game (18:00 at five-on-five · 2:00 PP)
Ice time and shot workload by situation.
Ice-time mix
20:00per game
5v5 Five-on-five18:00
PP Power play2:00
Scope
TOI/GP
SA
GA
SV%
xGA
GSAx
Five-on-five
18:00
5
1
.800
0.6
−0.4
Power play
2:00
1
1
.000
0.1
−0.9
All situations
20:00
6
2
.667
0.7
−1.3
Ice time is per game played; minutes outside the three recorded scopes appear as Other. 1 all-situations games.
Magnus Hellberg faced
9 attempts0.72 xG2 G
Goal2Shot on goal4Missed shot3Blocked shot0Larger dot = higher xG
Stopping by zone
Zone
Att
GA
xGA
Goal rate / exp.
Prevented
Point
3
0
0.0
0.0% / 1.4%
0.0
High slot
4
1
0.4
25.0% / 9.1%
−0.6
Inner slot
2
1
0.3
50.0% / 15.6%
−0.7
All zones
9
2
0.7
22.2% / 8.0%
−1.3
Sorted by goals prevented (xG against minus goals against). Goal rate is goals per unblocked attempt against the expected rate. Hover a row to light up those attempts on the rink.
Stopping evidence. Allowed a goal on 22.2% of attempts faced vs 8.0% expected (14.2 points more).
Shot types9 attempts
Type
Share
SV%
Prevented
Wrist
66.7%
.750
−0.5
Slap
22.2%
1.000
0.0
Snap
11.1%
.000
−0.8
Share is context, not a grade. SV% counts shots on goal only.
High-danger chancesmodel probability ≥ 0.20
Attempts faced22.2% of the selected attempts
2
Goals allowed
1
Expected goals against
0.4
Save rate
50.0%77.6% expected
Shot contextcontext · not graded
Slot share faced6 of 9 from the inner or high slot
66.7%
Average distance facedfrom the centre of the net
35.0 ft
Rebound attempts faced / 601 this season · all situations
3.00
Power play
his team on the power play · ranked against every goalie with 100+ minutes in the situation
Save %
.000
0 saves on 1 shots
GSAx
−0.9
0.1 expected, 1 allowed
xGA / 60
2.66
expected goals against
Shots / 60
30.00
on goal
Ice time
2:00
under 100 minutes
6 NHL seasons: 25 games, .891 save percentage
6 NHL seasons: 25 games, .891 save percentage
Development through the seasons
Observed history, with model gaps kept visible. Select a metric to follow its progression.
1 recorded games · 1 compatible five-on-five games · NYR
Traditional statistics use all situations. Analytical values require the same model and five-on-five scope; missing history is not estimated from older caches.
Season ledger
All covered seasons (2015–16 onward). Traditional totals are all situations; analytical columns use matching five-on-five coverage.
This season’s goalie profile has not been published yet. It appears once the season’s numbers have been reviewed.
How to read these comparisons
Each axis ranks the player against qualified peers. The dashed reference is the percentile of their arithmetic mean, which need not be the 50th percentile. Ties share a midrank.
Goalies need 15 covered appearances, 500 verified five-on-five shots on goal and 90% shot and appearance coverage; high danger also needs 50 high-danger shots, mid and low danger need 100 tier shots, and rebound suppression needs 600 eligible saves across 15 appearances with eligible saves. At least 30 goalies must qualify per axis. Playoff ranks are withheld. A reviewed axis whose own evidence fails is withheld and shown with its reason rather than ranked. These workload rules do not express statistical confidence.
Position uses the NHL listed primary position available now; it does not establish historical position or actual deployment. Broad groups are forwards, defence and goalies. This version uses the current model’s covered games only.
Season vs reference
All situations
Metric2015–16ReferenceDiff
.667——
per 60 minutes6.00——
per game6.00——
First covered season: no earlier personal reference is available.
Recent-history profile
Loading recent-history profile…
Rolling Radar
Recent NHL history, carried across seasons. The radar compares this broader profile with a fixed position-group reference.
Rolling profile is currently unavailable.
.667 over the last 1 game vs .667 this season (4 saves on 6 shots)
.667 over the last 1 game vs .667 this season (4 saves on 6 shots)
Venue, rest and opponent
Venue, rest and opponent
1 GP · Last start: L 3–7 vs WSH (4 saves on 6 shots)
1 GP · Last start: L 3–7 vs WSH (4 saves on 6 shots)
GSAx
−0.4
Five-on-five
Expected goals against
0.6
1 allowed at five-on-five
Save percentage
.800
5 five-on-five shots
GSAx
−1.3
All situations
Saves by shot danger · five-on-five · model probability (high ≥ 0.20)
Danger
Shots
Share
Saves
Goals against
Save %
GSAx
High danger
1
20%
0
1
.000
−0.6
Medium danger
0
0%
0
0
—
+0.1
Low danger
4
80%
4
0
1.000
+0.1
Consistency · 0 starts · vs 0 qualified goalies
Quality starts0 of 0 starts at or above the league's .915 (or .885 on 20 shots or fewer)—
Not in the qualified pool
Starts above expected0 starts with positive five-on-five GSAx—
Not in the qualified pool
Really bad starts0 starts under .850, as a share of starts—
Not in the qualified pool
Danger & rebounds · vs 0 qualified goalies
5v5 save %5 five-on-five shots on goal.800
Not in the qualified pool
High-danger save %1 five-on-five shots on goal with model probability ≥ 0.20.000
Not in the qualified pool
High-danger GSAx0.4 expected on 2 attempts, 1 allowed−0.6
Not in the qualified pool
Rebound GSAx1 rebound shots faced, 0 allowed · all situations0.0
Not in the qualified pool
Freeze rate1 of 4 saves ended in a goalie stoppage · style, not graded25.0%
Context · not ranked
Workload and results on the penalty kill and power play
Workload and results on the penalty kill and power play
Each start against his own season
Save % in each game, coloured by how good the game wasTrailing 10 gamesSeason .667
Save %
.667
4 saves on 6 shots
Record
0–1–0
team result in his games
5v5 GSAx
−0.4
expected goals against minus goals
GAA
6.00
goals against per 60
Quality starts
—
starts at or above .914
Tiles cover the last 1 game.
Every appearance · rest counts days off before the game; the playoff field is the standings' top three per division plus two wild cards
Split
GP
W–L–OTL
SA
SV%
5v5 GSAx
Goal support / GP
Venue
Home
1
0–1–0
6
.667
−0.4
3.00
Opponent
vs Eastern
1
0–1–0
6
.667
−0.4
3.00
vs playoff teams
1
0–1–0
6
.667
−0.4
3.00
Recent
Last 10
1
0–1–0
6
.667
−0.4
3.00
By period and score state
Split
SA
GA
SV%
GSAx
Period
3rd period
6
2
.667
−1.3
Score state · his team
Trailing
6
2
.667
−1.3
From play-by-play; shootouts excluded. Shots on goal he faced; GSAx is expected goals on attempts faced minus goals.
2.10 expected goals against per 60 at five-on-five in front of him · — goals of support per 60
2.10 expected goals against per 60 at five-on-five in front of him · — goals of support per 60
Defense in front
Five-on-five, per 60 of his ice time · context, not a grade of the goalie
xGA / 60
2.10
expected goals against
Shots on goal faced / 60
16.67
all danger tiers
High-danger shots faced / 60
3.33
workload danger tiers
Goal support
His 0 starts · team goals while the game was his
Goal support / 60
—
team goals per 60 of his ice time
Record in his starts
—
team result
Losses with ≤2 goals of support
0
regulation and overtime
Official totals; expected-goal columns are five-on-five.